Back to Florida Engineering Society Home Page

Show all Sponsors

Home
About FES
Membership
Continuing Education and Conferences
Calendar of Events
Awards
scholarships
Publications
Advocacy
Career Center
Contact Us

FECON
FEE
FICE-PEPP-ACEC
FPEG
FPEI

Fice Directory
 

Past Award Winners

  • Engineer of the Year Award Winners
  • Winners of the Award for Outstanding Service to the Engineering Profession
  • Winners of the Award for Outstanding Technical Achievement
  • Young Engineer of the Year Award Winners
  • Fellowship Membership Winners

Engineer of the Year Award

Jay W. Casper, PE 2016
Ronald M. Colas, PE 2015
Mark O. Mechling, PE, LEED AP 2014
Peter J. Sheridan III, PE 2013
Andrew M. Cummings, PE 2012
Tim Madhanagopal, PE, BCEE, F.FES, F.NSPE 2011
Charlotte A. Maddox, PE, D.WRE, PMP, CFM, F.NSPE 2010

Terrence J. Hull, PE

2009

Yassi M. Myers, PE

2008
Glenn E. Forrest, PE 2007
Shannon R. LaRocque, PE
2006
Kimberlee B. DeBosier, P.E.
2005
Jeffrey M. Arey, F.NSPE, P.E. 2004
Richard B. Gassett, P.E. 2003
Steven C. Bassett, P.E. 2002
David C. O'Hagan, P.E. 2001
James A. Horton, P.E. 2000
Martin P. Wanielista, Ph.D., P.E. 1999

R. Bruce Taylor, Ph.D., P.E.

1998

Richard O. Fraze, P.E.

1997

Frank H. Wilson II, P.E.

1996

Dale W. Zimmerman, P.E.

1995

George R. Knecht, P.E.

1994

John E. Garlanger, Ph.D., P.E.

1993

Alan B. Ispass, P.E.

1992

Benjamin C. Pratt, P.E.

1991

Donald W. Ditzenberger, P.E.

1990

John R. Hall, P.E.

1989

Robert H. Miller, P.E.

1988

Raymond W. Miller, P.E.

1987

Stanley W. Hole, P.E.

1986

Amado J. Acosta, P.E.

1985

John C. Pistorino, P.E.

1984

James Yontz, P.E.

1983

William M. Bishop, P.E.

1982

Thomas Groover, P.E.

1981

M. Emory Dawkins, P.E.

1980

Eugene C. Figg, Jr., P.E.

1979

Theodore R. Crom, P.E.

1979

Steve Fregger, P.E.

1978

A. Ray Miller, P.E.

1977

Paul G. Davis, P.E.

1977

Henry E. Woodward, P.E.

1975

Philip E. Searcy, P.E.

1975

David F. Ludovici, P.E.

1974

Thomas B. Terpening, P.E.

1973

Eugene N. Bechamps, P.E.

1973

James A. Ruth, P.E.

1972

Albert E. O'Neall, P.E.

1971

E. Gex Williams, Jr., P.E.

1970

Roland M. Lee, P.E.

1970

M. Crawford Greene, Jr., P.E.

1970

Thomas D. Furman, Sr., P.E.

1970

E.R. Hendrickson, P.E.

1968

George Kinsman, P.E.

1968

Harold D. Briley, P.E.

1968

William A. Watson, P.E.

1967

John B. Miller, P.E.

1966

Thomas L. Bransford, P.E.

1963

James F. Shivler, Jr., P.E.

1962

John B. Miller, P.E.

1961

Harvey F. Pierce, P.E.

1959

John E. Kiker, Jr., P.E.

1958

Leslie B. Taylor, P.E.

1958

John F. Reynolds, P.E.

1956

Ray Chase, P.E.

1951

 

Award for Outstanding Service
to the Engineering Profession

Terry S. Hoover, PE 2016
Steven C. Bassett, PE, F.NSPE 2015
Yassi M. Myers, PE 2014
Mark L. Mongeau, PE 2013
Terrence J. Hull, PE 2012
Kermit Prime, Jr., PE, BCEE, F.NSPE 2011
Angeline G. Fairchild, PE 2010
James A. Horton, PE 2010
Christian S. Bauer, Ph.D., P.E., F.NSPE 2009
George R. Knecht , P.E., F.NSPE 2009
David C. O'Hagan, P.E. 2008
Scott W. Davidson, P.E. 2007
Greg A. Edmonds, P.E. 2007
Robert J. Lombardo, P.E. 2006
Tim Madhanagopal, DEE, P.E. 2006
Frank H. Wilson II, P.E. 2005
Richard L. Poling, P.E. 2004
R. Bruce Taylor, Ph.D., F.NSPE, P.E. 2004
Jeffrey M. Arey, P.E. 2003
Raymond Miller , P.E. 2002
John R. Musser, P.E. 2002
Donald R. Henderson, P.E. 2001
John B. Zumwalt III, P.E. 2001
James E. England, P.E. 2000
Kenneth A. Bryant, Jr., P.E. (posthumous) 2000
Edward A. Lobnitz, P.E. 1999

John R. Hall, P.E.

1998

Charles E. Langbein, P.E.

1997

Joseph Schweigart, P.E.

1997

Donald L. Goddeau, P.E.

1996

Pedro O. Martinez, P.E.

1996

Donald W. Ditzenberger, P.E.

1995

Morton S. Lipschultz, P.E.

1995

Harry D. Bertossa, P.E.

1994

D.S. Saxena, P.E.

1994

Robert H. Miller, P.E.

1993

John A. Grant, Jr., P.E., P.L.S.

1992

Michael R. Pender, P.E.

1992

Frank J. Cannizzaro, PhD., P.E.

1991

John C. Pistorino, P.E.

1991

William L. Barton, P.E.

1990

Charles L. Meister, P.E.

1990

Edward A. Mueller, P.E.

1989

John D. Buckley, P.E.

1988

Allen H. Seckinger, P.E.

1988

John W. Harllee, Jr., P.E.

1987

Edwin F. Heyer, P.E.

1986

Leroy E. Thompson, P.E.

1985

Charles M. Noble, P.E.

1984

Thomas L. Bransford, P.E.

1984

Sam Militello, P.E.

1983

Byron D. Spangler, P.E.

1982

Martin J. Yohalem, P.E.

1982

Theodore R. Crom, P.E.

1981

David F. Ludovici, P.E.

1981

Robert D. Kersten, Ph.D., P.E.

1980

Thomas Groover, P.E.

1979

Herbert Schwartz, P.E.

1978

William M. Bishop, P.E.

1977

Roxy S. Howse, P.E.

1976

Eugene N. Bechamps, P.E.

1975

Frank Hubbard

1975

Walter N. Revell

1974

Murray I. Mantell, P.E.

1973

Louis P. Browning, P.E.

1972

James F. Shivler, Jr., P.E.

1971

Elmer O. Friday

1971

Thomas L. Martin Jr., P.E.

1966

Russell H. DeGrove, P.E.

1965

Edmund Freidman, P.E.

1963

Edward Van Wagenen, P.E.

1961

Joseph Weil, P.E.

1956

Alexander Blair, P.E.

1953

Ralph E. Wendt, P.E.

1950

 

Award for Outstanding
Technical Achievement

David W. Stewart, PE & Michael P. Whelan, PE 2016
Robert W. Higgins, PE  2015
Michael J. Davis, PE, DBIA and Jack R. Haynes, PE 2014
John M. Eash, PE and Michael P. Whelan, PE, D.CE 2012
Richard R. Wallace, PE 2011
Robert E. Mackey, PE, BCEE 2010
Robert P. Stasis, P.E. 2009
Rudolf E. Henning, PhD, P.E. 2008
Luis Ajamil, P.E. 2007
Gerald Merdkel, Ph.D. 2006
W. Denney Pate, P.E. 2005
Essam Radwan, Ph.D., P.E. 2005
Debra R. Reinhart, P.E. 2004
John F. Alexander, P.E., Ph.D. 2003
Robert Dyr, P.E. 2002
David G. Kittridge, P.E. 2001
Anwar E.Z. Wissa, Sc.D., P.E. 2000
Frank H. Wilson II, P.E. 1999

Thomas G. Scheller, P.E.

1998

R. Bruce Taylor, P.E.

1997

Louis B. Stephens, Jr., P.E.

1996

Peter J. Singhofen, P.E.

1995

Henry C. Okraski, P.E.

1994

Harvey H. Harper III, P.E.

1993

Joseph P. LoBuono, P.E.

1992

Dole J. Kelley, Jr., P.E.

1991

John Pepper, P.E.

1990

Kermit L. Prime, Jr., P.E.

1989

Phillip K. Feeney, P.E.

1988

Theodore R. Crom, P.E.

1987

William M. Baldwin, P.E.

1986

Wayne C. Huber, P.E.

1985

Ralph W. Heim, P.E.

1984

Otis Grannis, P.E.

1983

Eugene C. Figg, Jr., P.E.

1982

Howard N. Ellis, P.E.

1981

Leonard Hayet, P.E.

1980

Erich A. Farber, P.E.

1980

Charles Stokes, Sc.D., P.E.

1979

F.D. Ronald Park, P.E.

1978

Charles Benedict, Ph.D., P.E.

1977

Edward A. Mueller, P.E.

1976

Martin P. Wanielista, P.E.

1975

Jon S. Beazley, P.E.

1974

Charles W. Sheffield, P.E.

1974

Herbert S. Saffir, P.E.

1973

John H. Schmertmann, P.E.

1972

James E. Sawyer, P.E.

1971

William Gartner, Jr., P.E.

1967

Harvey F. Pierce, P.E.

1961

   

Young Engineer of the Year Award

Jennifer Klich, PE 2016
Orlando J. Castro, PE 2015
Audra H. Hayden, PE 2014
Victor H. Herrera, PE 2013
Mandee E. Brandt, PE 2012
Andrea N. Martinez-Graves, PE, F.NSPE 2011
Leslie Turner, PE, BCEE 2010
Peter M. Moore, P.E. 2009
Carlos Gittens, P.E. 2008
Yvette Benitez Jones, P.E. 2007
Peter E. Pisasale, P.E. 2006
J. Casey Long, P.E. 2005
Sandra M. Smith, P.E.
2004
Melissa G. Corbett, P.E. 2003
James F. Thompson, P.E. 2003
Kathleen S. Leo, P.E. 2002
Charlotte Anne Maddox, P.E. 2001
Angelina Gou Fairchild, P.E. 2000
David M. Schmitt, P.E. 2000
Mark P. Thomasson, P.E. 1999

Vishvjeet Chowdhary, P.E.

1998

Ana Maria Gonzalez, P.E.

1997

Julia E. Nemeth, P.E.

1996

John H. Classe, Jr., P.E.

1995

Anupam Saxena, P.E.

1994

Sandra M. Piccirilli, P.E.

1993

Jo Ann Jackson, P.E.

1992

David D. Boree, P.E.

1991

Robert L. Goehring, P.E.

1990

Scott Davidson, P.E.

1989

Alan B. Ispass, P.E.

1988

Charles S. Hanskat, P.E.

1987

John R. Hall, P.E.

1986

Kevin J. Cooley, P.E.

1985

Patricia J. Bishop, P.E.

1984

William A. Salomone

1983

Eugene M. Hagen, Jr., P.E.

1982

Julio E. Alvarez, P.E.

1981

Kermit L Prime, Jr., P.E.

1979-80

Tommy B. Denton, Jr., P.E.

1978

Thomas B. Furman, Jr., P.E.

1977

William Opp, P.E.

1976

Martin P. Wanielista, P.E.

1975

Charles H. Bolton, P.E.

1974

David L. Block, P.E.

1973

John C. Pistorino, P.E.

1972

Dorothy M.N. McClellon, P.E.

1971

Edward A. Lobnitz, P.E.

1970

R. Arnold Ramos, P.E.

1969

Donald W. Rogers, P.E.

1968

Howard L. Searcy, P.E.

1967

Maurice A. Sholar, P.E.

1966

Richard B. Hellstrom, P.E.

1965

   

Fellow Membership *

Mark J. Donald, PE & Kenneth R. Craig II, PE 2016
Peter C. Hallock, PE 2014
Michael P. Whelan, PE, D.CE 2013

Douglas R. Barkley, MS, PE

2012
Patrick J. Ferland, PE 2012
Charlotte A. Maddox, PE, D.WRE, F.NSPE 2012
T. Gardner Bayless, PE 2011
Alexandrea DavisShaw, PE, PTOE 2011
William E. Wilson, Jr., PE 2011
Martin A. Brungard, PE, D.WRE 2010

Jeffrey H. Greenfield, PhD, PE, F.NSPE

2010
Scott Johnson, PE 2010
Michael B. Woodward, PE 2010
Todd N. Zimmerman, PE 2010
Andrew M. Cummings, P.E. 2009
Terrence N, Glunt, P.E. 2009
David M. Schmidt, P.E. 2009
Danielle P. Slaterpryce, P.E. 2009
Angelina Gou Fairchild, P.E. 2008
Judith M. Hayden, P.E. 2008
Leila Jammal Nodarse, P.E. 2008

David C. O’Hagan, P.E.

2008
Robert F. Rennebaum, P.E. 2008
John C. Vogt , P.E. 2008

John R. Foley, P.E.

2007
Terrence “Terry” J. Hull, P.E. 2007
Robert E. Mackey, P.E. 2007
Felix A. Peguero, P.E. 2007
Gail L. Washington, P.E. 2007
Yassi M. Myers, P.E. 2007
Paul R. Brugger, P.E. 2006
Barry M. Bywalec, P.E. 2006
Kimberlee B. DeBosier, P.E. 2006
Juan C. Guerra, P.E. 2006
Charles S. Hanskat, PE 2006
Shannon R. LaRocque, PE 2006
Mark Mechling, PE 2006
Clay M. Tappan, PE 2006
E. Edward Davis, PE 2005
Charles L. Geer, PE 2005
Glenn E. Forrest, PE 2005
Kevin L. Higginson, PE 2005
Alan M. Keith, PE 2005
Michael L. Lithman, PE 2005
Gerald W. Ward, PE 2005
Robert Kosoy, P.E. 2004
Kenneth H. Loefgren, P.E. 2004
Tim Madhangopal, P.E.
2004
Douglas Merkle, PhD, P.E. 2004
David Metzker, P.E. 2004
Patrick L. Beyer, P.E. 2003
Greg A. Edmonds, P.E. 2003
Charles S. Warrington, P.E. 2003
Fermin A. Diaz, P.E. 2002
Jimmy D. Allison, P.E. 2002
Robert H. Brotherton, P.E. 2002
Rudolf E. Henning, ScD., P.E. 2001
Charles A. Worischeck, P.E. 2001
Robert J. Dlouhy, P.E. 2000
R. Martin Millar, P.E. 2000
Scott Davidson, P.E. 1999
Richard L. Poling, P.E. 1999
R. Bruce Taylor, Ph.D., P.E. 1999
Linda M. Bell, P.E. 1998
Myron L. Hayden, Ph.D., P.E. 1998
James A. Horton, P.E. 1998
William H. Palm, P.E. 1998
Michael K. Phang, Ph.D., P.E. 1998
Paul E. Carroll, P.E. 1997
Donald R. Henderson, P.E. 1997
John B. Zumwalt, III, P.E. 1997
Dennis Daughters, P.E. 1996
H. Alexander Hall, P.E. 1996
John R. Hall, P.E. 1996
Carlos A. Penin, P.E. 1996
Robert W. Higgins, P.E. 1995
Russell P. Klier, P.E. 1995
Robert D. Obering, P.E. 1995
John Pepper, P.E. 1995
D.S. Saxena, P.E. 1995
John H. Boldt, P.E. 1994
Richard H. Brossard, P.E. 1994
John R. Musser, P.E. 1994
Ben C. Scales, P.E. 1994
Douglas R. Andrews, P.E. 1993
Thomas A. Donegan, P.E. 1993
P. Knute Hartman, P.E. 1993
Paul F. McCartney, P.E. 1993
Craig J. Pajer, P.E. 1993
Michael R. Pender, P.E. 1993
Paul E. Pritzker, P.E. 1993
E. Keith Richardson, P.E. 1993
Charles W. Wood, P.E. 1993
Richard O. Fraze, P.E. 1992
Alan D. Gilbert, P.E. 1992
Michael T. Hermesmeyer, P.E. 1992
Alan B. Ispass, P.E. 1992
Robert L. Matthews, P.E. 1992
Gary E. Whitehouse, Ph.D., P.E. 1992

* For a complete list of FES Fellow Members, see the Chapter Listing section of the FES Annual Directory.