The Legislature Ratifies New Strict Nutrient Reduction Requirements
[…] Legislative Direction
Stormwater-related pollution is one of the largest contributors of nutrients to Florida’s waterways. The main impact from stormwater is excess nutrients. The Legislature responded to this problem by passing the Clean Waterways Act, with unanimous, bipartisan support.  The legislation required DEP and the water management districts to update the Environmental Resource Permit (ERP) stormwater design and operation regulations under Part IV of Chapter 373, Florida Statues. Section 373.4131(6)(a), Florida Statutes, states:
The department and the water management districts [to] initiate rulemaking to update the stormwater design and operation regulations, including updates to the Environmental Resource Permit Applicant’s Handbook, using the most recent scientific information available. As part of rule development, the department shall consider and address low-impact design best management practices and design criteria that increase the removal of nutrients from stormwater discharges, and measures for consistent application of the net improvement performance standard to ensure significant reductions of any pollutant loadings to a water body.
The net improvement performance standard referenced in above section refers to section 373,414(b)3, Florida Statutes which states: